IWSC’s First 2024 Global Judging to take place in Georgia
The illustrious International Wine and Spirit Competition (IWSC) is set to inaugurate its 2024 Wine Awards in the revered viticultural landscape of Georgia, known as the “cradle of winemaking.” This autumn, connoisseurs and wine aficionados from around the globe will gather in this ancient wine-producing region to bestow honors upon exceptional wines.
IWSC, with its enduring commitment to uplifting and recognizing wine regions globally, will host a series of international judging events throughout 2024. These events will serve as a distinctive platform for wine producers to showcase their exceptional creations to a panel of internationally acclaimed judges, offering insights from various realms of the wine industry.
The 2024 global awards will kick off symbolically “where it all began,” celebrating wines from a region revered as the birthplace of viticulture. The success of the previous year’s IWSC wine judging in Georgia saw over 500 entries and the awarding of more than 280 medals. The return to this remarkable country promises an exploration of unique wine traditions and renowned hospitality.
In a significant collaboration with The Gurjaani Wine Festival and the National Wine Agency of Georgia, this year’s judging is poised to escalate into a major regional event. It welcomes not only entries from Georgia but also from neighboring Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Christelle Guibert, CEO of IWSC, remarked, “The Caucasus region, with Georgia at its heart, is famed for its unique grapes and ancient wine traditions. We’re witnessing a wine renaissance here, with numerous independent producers crafting high-quality, distinctive wines. By bringing the IWSC Awards to Georgia and opening entries to Armenian and Azerbaijani producers, we’re offering a global spotlight to the local viticultural excellence.”
The expert team, led by Judging Committee Member and Master Of Wine Alistair Cooper, will comprise a blend of international and local judges, including influential buyers, sommeliers, and wine communicators.
Benefits for Entrants:
• Producers enjoy a discounted entry fee and convenient local delivery.
• Winning wines gain exposure to IWSC’s international audience.
• Inclusion in the IWSC’s influential 2024 communication campaigns.
• Access to insights and evaluations from globally recognized wine judges.
The IWSC 2024 Wine Judging in Georgia is scheduled for 28-30 November 2023, and the award results will be revealed on 4 December. Entry submissions will open on 5 October 2023 via the official IWSC website.